Archive

Competition 2018

Prizewinners ORPHEUS - Swiss Chamber Music Competition

1st prize: Kebyart Ensemble / Pere Méndez Marsal (soprano saxophone), Victor Serra Noguera (alto saxophone), Robert Seara Mora (tenor saxophone), Daniel Miguel Guerrero (baritone saxophone)
2nd prize: Percussion CYTi / Chiao-Yuan Chang and Till Lingenberg (percussion)
3rd prize: Opalio Trio / Eoin Ducrot (violin), Barbara Warchalewska (cello), Chiara Opalio (piano)


Composers: Nemanja Radivojevi, Léo Albisetti and Aram Hovhannisyan.

The following ensembles were nominated for the Swiss Chamber Music Festival in Adelboden:

Duo Valmore: Iva Nedeva (violin), Rosalind Phang (piano)
Duo Minten-Alsina: Anna Minten (cello), Natasha Roque Alsina (piano)
Alean Duo: Ana Turkalj (violoncello), Aleck Carratta (piano)

    Workshop weekend with the composers in Bern and Adelboden, March 2019:

    Competition 2017


    Prizewinners ORPHEUS - Swiss Chamber Music Competition

    1. Preis: Delta Piano Trio: Gerard Spronk (Violine), Irene Enzlin (Violoncello), Vera Kooper (Klavier)
    2. Preis:
    Duobitatio: Antonio Viñuales Pérez (Violine), Rosalía Gómez Lasheras (Klavier)
    3. Preis:
    Trio Be One: Pascal Martin, Charles Gillet, Robin Fourmeau (Perkussion)

    The following ensembles were nominated for the Swiss Chamber Music Festival in Adelboden:

    Trio Triplet: HannaH Walter (Violine), Damien Bachmann (Klarinette), Stefanie Mirwald (Akkordeon)
    Klangschirm:
    Johanna Schwarzl (Flöte), Pablo Catalão (Klavier)
    Gardan Quartet: Jakub Przybycien (Violine), Jacek Świca (Violine), Dominik Klauser (Viola), Alessandro Sica (Violoncello)

    The Trio Triplet at the Swiss Chamber Music Festival 2018 in the Sportarena Adelboden
    The Trio Triplet at the Swiss Chamber Music Festival 2018 in the Sportarena Adelboden

    Competition 2015/16


    Prizewinners ORPHEUS - Swiss Chamber Music Competition

    1. Preis: CHF 3000
    Gestiftet von der Licht- und Wasserwerk AG Adelboden
    an Calvino-Trio: Alexandre Foster (Violoncello), Sini Simonen (Violine), Jun Bouterey-Ishido (Klavier)
    Auftragskomposition geht an Tobias Krebs, Zürich
    2. Preis: CHF 2000
    Gestiftet vom Hotelierverein Adelboden
    Trio SÆITENWIND: Jonas Tschanz (Saxophon), Karolina Öhman (Violoncello), Olivia Steimel (Akkordeon)
    Auftragskomposition geht an Artur Akshelyan, Genf
    3. Preis: CHF 1000
    Gestiftet von Freunden der ORPHEUS - Competition
    Horbart Duo: Joel Bardolet (Violine), Benedek Horváth (Klavier)
    Auftragskomposition geht an Lea Danzeisen, Hohen Neuendorf (D)

    The following ensembles were nominated for the Swiss Chamber Music Festival in Adelboden:

    Duo Tarara-Vakova: Stefan Tarara (Violine), Lora-Evelin Vakova-Tarara (Klavier)
    Trio Basel: Edouard Mätzener (Violine), Hitomi Niikura (Violoncello), Alexander Boeschoten (Klavier)
    Madeln Trio: Rute Fernandes (Flöte), David Dias da Silva (Klarinette), Sinforosa Petralia (Klavier)
    pentaTon Bläserquintett: Aniela Stoffels (Flöte), Dominique Steiner (Oboe), Nicola Katz (Klarinette), Philipp Hösli (Fagott), Ramon Imlig (Horn)

    Jury 2015

    Thomas Demenga, Dozent Musikhochschule Basel for violoncello (chairman)
    Anton Kernjak, piano, Musikhochschule Basel für Kammermusik
    Hiroko Sakagami, piano, Hochschule Luzern - Musik
    Olivier Nicolas Darbellay, horn, HSLU, Luzern
    Ernesto Molinari, clarinette, Hochschule der Künste Bern - Musik